Goal Fantasy Football Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Perform Media Services Ltd together with other companies within the Perform Group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries) (“Perform”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) use information we collect about you and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to and is incorporated in the Goal Fantasy Football Terms and Conditions (“Service”).

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing and using our games, content and activities which are made available via our website or through our apps, social networking sites, or any mobile versions thereto or by continuing to use our Service you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you:

Collection of Information

We, whether directly or through third party suppliers, will collect information regarding your use of our Service, including but not limited to:

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use the personal information you provide to us to do some or all of the following, in each case to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of the Perform group (www.performgroup.com) so that we can perform analysis of our customer trends and patterns. We may also, where you have given your consent, allow other members of the Perform group to contact you with relevant offers, competitions and latest news.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

SECURITY

We understand that the security of your personal information is important to you. When handling personal information, security is paramount and we seek to ensure that personal information is adequately protected. We use reasonable administrative, logical and physical controls, including password protection, to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access, use or modification. However, some limited personal Information provided to us is transmitted using unencrypted protocols. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to our group companies, commercial partners, suppliers or agents located in countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on our website or via our apps will be published on the internet and may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information

PARENTS AND GUARDIANS

Our Service is a general audience service.

MARKETING

As mentioned above, we and/or selected third parties may contact you with information about offers, products and services that might be of interest to you (but only if you have consented to receive such marketing). If you have consented to receiving marketing communication by either (i) ticking the marketing box when you signed up or (ii) ticking the marketing tick-box within the My Account section of our website, and then confirming this via email, but you no longer wish to receive these notifications, please send us an email at customerservices@performgroup.com. You can also click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website and apps use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and apps. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website or use our apps and also allows us to improve our website and apps. By continuing to browse our website or use our apps, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website or apps. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or apps.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website or apps when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our website and apps work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website or launch our apps. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website or activity on our apps, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website or apps and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third party cookies. These cookies are used by our business partners and service providers on our website or apps for the same purposes identified above.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Owner Purpose Duration
Essential Site Cookie ci_session Fantasy Football This cookie is used to identify the user between page loads as you navigate around the site. It allows the website to remember certain settings and means that you don’t have to continually log in to each individual screen. Session
Google Analytics _utma Google This cookie is typically written to your browser upon your first visit to the Fantasy website from your particular browser. Persistent
Google Analytics _utmb Google This cookie is used to identify the start of a user session and subsequently which pages are viewed. Session
Google Analytics _utmc Google The _utmc cookie is used to register when a visit has ended when the browser is closed. Session
Google Analytics _utmz Google This cookie stores the method / location of how you reached the Fantasy website. Persistent
Google Analytics _ga Google This is used to identify unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. calculate visitors, session and campaign data. Persistent
Google Analytics _gat Google This is used to throttle the request rate – monitoring the performance of the site by limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. Session
Gigya ASP.NET _SessionId Gigya This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session, which allows the application to save your preferences. Session
Gigya gst Gigya Server ticket for 2nd phase of login. Persistent
Gigya ucid Gigya Unique computer identifier for unique users reporting purposes. Persistent
Gigya gmid Gigya User Cookie. Persistent
Gigya _gig_llp Gigya Last login provider name for Login “welcome back” screen. Persistent
Gigya _gig_llu Gigya Last login provider username for Login “welcome back” screen. Persistent
Gigya _gig_lt Gigya The login token received from Gigya after successful Login. Session
New Relic JSESSIONID New Relic The JSESSIONID cookie is used to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application. The cookie value is generated by Jetty. Session

Further information about cookies

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a website (www.allaboutcookies.org) which explains how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your Internet browser or device. The IAB website (www.allaboutcookies.org) tells you how to remove cookies from your browser or device. However, if you use your browser or device settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservices@performgroup.com. For our clients located in the EEA, we provide further information in our Privacy Policy Annex (see below).

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change the practices described in this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check here periodically. This Privacy Policy is dated [1 July 2017].

ANNEX TO PRIVACY POLICY

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR EEA AND SWISS INDIVIDUALS

In order to meet privacy regulations in the EEA and Switzerland, Perform provides additional information to its EEA based individuals.

Who is responsible for your data?

If you use our Service, the Data Controller is:

Perform Media Services Ltd
Sussex House
Plane Tree Crescent
Feltham
TW13 7HE
United Kingdom

Perform Media Services Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA188575).

What is the legal basis on which Perform relies to process your data?

On some occasions, we process your data with your consent (for example, when you agree that we may place cookies or process information that you input into our site.

On other occasions, we process your data when we need to do this in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, for billing purposes) or where we are required to do this by law (for example, where we have to fulfil anti-money laundering requirements).

We also process your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

How long does Perform keep data?

Perform keeps your data for only as long as required to provide you with the necessary services, and in line with its obligation under applicable law.

Your rights

You may ask us for a copy of your information, to correct it, erase it or to transfer it to other organisations at your request. You also have rights to object to some processing and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. In particular, you have rights to object to direct marketing at any time. Where you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legitimacy of the processing conducted prior to your request.

Where we process your data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so (as explained above), you also have a right to object to this. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data.

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities (in the case of the UK, the Information Commissioner).