Privacy Notice: Job Applicant

Data Controller: SaleCycle, Alexander House, 1 Mandarin Road, Houghton Le Spring, DH4 5RA 0191 500 7400 (reception)

Data Protection Officer: Andrew Elves. andrew.elves@salecycle.com 

Introduction

When you apply for a role in SaleCycle we want you to know what we are going to do with your personal data. This document sets out what you need to know.

As part of any recruitment process, SaleCycle collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. SaleCycle is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information is collected?

SaleCycle collects a range of information about you. This includes:

SaleCycle may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including, where appropriate online tests.

SaleCycle may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we’re doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does SaleCycle process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into an employment contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into the contract with you.

In some cases, SaleCycle needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

SaleCycle has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. SaleCycle may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where SaleCycle processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. Data that we use for these purposes is anonymised or is collected with the express consent of applicants, which can be withdrawn at any time. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants have a disability so we’re able to make reasonable adjustments so our candidates are able to access the same job opportunities.  SaleCycle processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, SaleCycle may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the Employee Engagement team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

SaleCycle will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. SaleCycle will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

.

How does SaleCycle protect data?

SaleCycle takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.  

For how long does SaleCycle keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file via Workable Applicant Tracking System (ATS) for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, SaleCycle will hold your data on file for a further 6 months (totalling 12 months) for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Alison Dickens, alison.dickens@salecycle.com 

If you believe that SaleCycle has not complied with your data protection rights, you can raise this with our Data Protection Officer and if you remain dissatisfied you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data and to SaleCycle during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Some of SaleCycle’s recruitment processes are based solely on automated decision-making. This will only happen when the number of applicants for a position is high (50+) and only to identify candidates who have a required qualification.

You can object to automatic processing at any time and request your application to be reviewed in person by contacting Nicolle Manning nicolle.manning@salecycle.com